Call D&S Southeast

on 01732 848019

WEBSITE PRIVACY, DISCLAIMERS AND COOKIE POLICY

 

This privacy policy is for this website www.propertycareexperts.net and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed in this policy.

 

 The Website - This website and it's owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

 

Use of Cookies - This website uses tracking Cookies

 

A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites. Find out more about the use of cookies on http://www.cookiecentral.com.

 

We use the following types of cookie:

 

(1) Analytic cookies that anonymously remember your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. They keep track of browsing patterns and build up a profile of how our readers use the website. We might use that information to target advertisements to you on our and other websites.

 

(2) Service cookies that help us to make our website work as efficiently as possible; remember your registration and login details; remember your settings preferences; and meter the number of pages you view for the purpose of administering content and improving your web experience on www.propertycareexperts.net

 

We have no access to third party cookies and third party organisations have no access to ours.

 

Contact & Communication - Users contacting this website and/or it's owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk. This website and it's owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

 

Email Newsletter -  This website  may operate an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so

at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

 

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations

2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's

email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the

business address at the bottom of this policy. Email marketing campaigns published by this website or it's owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation.

Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list]. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity. In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy

and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

 

Social Media Platforms - Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this

website and it's owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor it's owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email. This website may use social sharing buttons which help share Web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request

to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account

 

Accessing and updating your personal information

 

You can update your details and marketing preferences by emailing sales@originalbearmedia.com. You have the right to access

the personal information held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please email sales@originalbearmedia.com, there will be an administrative charge of £10 for providing a copy of this information.

 

For questions relating to this website,

 

please contact the webmaster in the first instance by emailing ian@originalbearmedia.com or by writing to ;

Original Bear Media Limited. 34 Colewood Road, Whitstable, Kent  CT5 2RP

 

Copyright Information.

 

All content on this website is the intellectual Copyright of D&S Southeast Limited and their representatives and shared content

via the internet may be accessed and shared. This content may not be used for commercial or personal benefit or financial gain. This content may not be altered or edited in any way.  No part of this website or its content may be altered or reproduced without prior written consent.

We cover Ashford Aylesford Birchington Broadstairs Canterbury Chatham Cranbrook Dartford Deal Dover Edenbridge Faversham Folkestone Fordwich Gillingham Gravesend Greenhithe Herne Bay Hythe Lydd Maidstone Margate New Romney Paddock Wood Queenborough Ramsgate Rochester Sandwich Sevenoaks Sheerness Sittingbourne Snodland Southborough Stansted Strood Swanley Swanscombe Tenterden Tonbridge Tunbridge Wells Walmer West Malling Westerham Westgate on Sea Whitstable and all surrounding areas.

D&S Southeast Limited,

Oast Cottage, 79 Mill Street, East Malling, Kent  ME19 6BU

01732 848019  info@dandssoutheastltd.co.uk

© Copyright 2017 D&S Southeast Limited

Click here for website terms and privacy policy

web by Original

Bear Media